3,882
edits
(Created page with "March 15, 2023. February Producer Price Index was encouraging. It fell 0.1%, versus 0.3% increase in January and against the estimate for a 0.3% increase. Year-on-year, PPI ro...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
March 15, 2023. February Producer Price Index was encouraging. It fell 0.1%, versus 0.3% increase in January and against the estimate for a 0.3% increase. Year-on-year, PPI rose 4.6% in the month, versus 5.7% in January and below the 5.4% estimate. | == Developments == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Release Date''' | |||
|'''Actual''' | |||
|'''Forecast''' | |||
|'''Previous'''<ref>https://www.investing.com/economic-calendar/ppi-734</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|Mar 15, 2023 (Feb) | |||
|4.60% | |||
|5.40% | |||
|5.70% | |||
|- | |||
|Feb 16, 2023 (Jan) | |||
|6.00% | |||
|5.40% | |||
|6.50% | |||
|- | |||
|Jan 18, 2023 (Dec) | |||
|6.20% | |||
|6.80% | |||
|7.30% | |||
|- | |||
|Dec 09, 2022 (Nov) | |||
|7.40% | |||
|7.20% | |||
|8.10% | |||
|- | |||
|Nov 15, 2022 (Oct) | |||
|8.00% | |||
|8.30% | |||
|8.40% | |||
|- | |||
|Oct 12, 2022 (Sep) | |||
|8.50% | |||
|8.40% | |||
|8.70% | |||
|- | |||
|Sep 14, 2022 (Aug) | |||
|8.70% | |||
|8.80% | |||
|9.80% | |||
|- | |||
|Aug 11, 2022 (Jul) | |||
|9.80% | |||
|10.40% | |||
|11.30% | |||
|- | |||
|Jul 14, 2022 (Jun) | |||
|11.30% | |||
|10.70% | |||
|10.90% | |||
|- | |||
|Jun 14, 2022 (May) | |||
|10.80% | |||
|10.90% | |||
|10.90% | |||
|- | |||
|May 12, 2022 (Apr) | |||
|11.00% | |||
|10.70% | |||
|11.50% | |||
|- | |||
|Apr 13, 2022 (Mar) | |||
|11.20% | |||
|10.60% | |||
|10.30% | |||
|- | |||
|Mar 15, 2022 (Feb) | |||
|10.00% | |||
|10.00% | |||
|10.00% | |||
|- | |||
|Feb 15, 2022 (Jan) | |||
|9.70% | |||
|9.10% | |||
|9.80% | |||
|- | |||
|Jan 13, 2022 (Dec) | |||
|9.70% | |||
|9.80% | |||
|9.80% | |||
|} | |||
* March 15, 2023. February Producer Price Index was encouraging. It fell 0.1%, versus 0.3% increase in January and against the estimate for a 0.3% increase. Year-on-year, PPI rose 4.6% in the month, versus 5.7% in January and below the 5.4% estimate. | |||
Core PPI rose 0.2% in February, compared to 0.5% gain in January. On a yearly basis, core PPI was up 4.4% versus analyst's estimate of 5.2% and 4.4% prior. | Core PPI rose 0.2% in February, compared to 0.5% gain in January. On a yearly basis, core PPI was up 4.4% versus analyst's estimate of 5.2% and 4.4% prior. | ||
| Line 10: | Line 93: | ||
https://seekingalpha.com/news/3947615-producer-price-inflation-falls-in-february</ref>. | https://seekingalpha.com/news/3947615-producer-price-inflation-falls-in-february</ref>. | ||
== References == | |||