Producer Price Index: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 5: Line 5:
|'''Forecast'''
|'''Forecast'''
|'''Previous'''<ref>https://www.investing.com/economic-calendar/ppi-734</ref>
|'''Previous'''<ref>https://www.investing.com/economic-calendar/ppi-734</ref>
|-
|April 13, 2023(March)
|2.70%
|3.00%
|4.70%
|-
|-
|Mar 15, 2023 (Feb)
|Mar 15, 2023 (Feb)
Line 82: Line 87:
|}
|}


=== March 15, 2023 ===
=== February ===
 
* February Producer Price Index was encouraging. It fell 0.1%, versus 0.3% increase in January and against the estimate for a 0.3% increase. Year-on-year, PPI rose 4.6% in the month, versus 5.7% in January and  below the 5.4% estimate.
* February Producer Price Index was encouraging. It fell 0.1%, versus 0.3% increase in January and against the estimate for a 0.3% increase. Year-on-year, PPI rose 4.6% in the month, versus 5.7% in January and  below the 5.4% estimate.
* Core PPI rose 0.2% in February, compared to 0.5% gain in January. On a yearly basis, core PPI was up 4.4% versus analyst's estimate of 5.2% and 4.4% prior.
* The decline in headline PPI stemmed from a 0.2% drop in goods prices. Goods prices had risen by 1.2% in January.
* Many items from the PPI report are used to calculate the personal consumption expenditures(PCE) — the Fed’s preferred measure of inflation<ref>https://www.cnbc.com/2023/03/15/ppi-february-2023-.html


Core PPI rose 0.2% in February, compared to 0.5% gain in January. On a yearly basis, core PPI was up 4.4% versus analyst's estimate of 5.2% and 4.4% prior.  
https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ppi.nr0.htm


The decline in headline PPI stemmed from a 0.2% drop in goods prices. Goods prices had risen by 1.2% in January.
https://seekingalpha.com/news/3947615-producer-price-inflation-falls-in-february</ref>.


Many items from the PPI report are used to calculate the personal consumption expenditures(PCE) — the Fed’s preferred measure of inflation<ref>https://www.cnbc.com/2023/03/15/ppi-february-2023-.html
=== March ===


https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ppi.nr0.htm
* The U.S producer price index(PPI) dropped 0.5% month-over-month in March compared to expectations for prices to be flat<ref>https://www.cnbc.com/2023/04/12/stock-market-today-live-updates.html</ref>.
 
* Core PPI declined 0.1% month-over-month, way better than the 0.2% expected increase.
https://seekingalpha.com/news/3947615-producer-price-inflation-falls-in-february</ref>.
* Year-over-year, PPI rose 2.7% in March versus 4.7% year-over-year increase in February.
* The decline in PPI was mainly attributed to the 1% drop in the prices of final demand goods<ref>https://www.bls.gov/news.release/pdf/ppi.pdf</ref>.


== References ==
== References ==