3,882
edits
(Created page with "no") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Fast 50 Quarterly Index == | |||
Based on Freelancer.com data | |||
=== Q1 2023 === | |||
==== Fastest Growing Jobs ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan="5" |Fastest Growing Jobs - Q4 2022 vs. Q1 2023 | |||
|- | |||
!Rank | |||
!Skill | |||
!Job Count Q4 '22 | |||
!Job Count Q1 '23 | |||
!% Increase | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|T-Shirt Design | |||
|1,403 | |||
|1,868 | |||
|33.14% | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Covers & Packaging Design | |||
|1,128 | |||
|1,436 | |||
|27.30% | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Corporate Identity Design | |||
|2,474 | |||
|3,073 | |||
|24.21% | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Product Design | |||
|1,214 | |||
|1,493 | |||
|22.98% | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|3D Design | |||
|5,027 | |||
|6,135 | |||
|22.04% | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Local Job | |||
|1,756 | |||
|2,138 | |||
|21.75% | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Artificial Intelligence | |||
|1,038 | |||
|1,252 | |||
|20.62% | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Shopify | |||
|2,302 | |||
|2,775 | |||
|20.55% | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Logo Design | |||
|32,963 | |||
|39,694 | |||
|20.42% | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Banner Design | |||
|4,956 | |||
|5,949 | |||
|20.04% | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Illustrator | |||
|28,447 | |||
|33,593 | |||
|18.09% | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Web Development | |||
|1,317 | |||
|1,540 | |||
|16.93% | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Shopify Templates | |||
|1,392 | |||
|1,617 | |||
|16.16% | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|eCommerce | |||
|4,212 | |||
|4,866 | |||
|15.53% | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Photoshop | |||
|38,224 | |||
|44,126 | |||
|15.44% | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Customer Service | |||
|1,332 | |||
|1,532 | |||
|15.02% | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Customer Support | |||
|1,554 | |||
|1,777 | |||
|14.35% | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Videography | |||
|2,716 | |||
|3,102 | |||
|14.21% | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Business Cards | |||
|1,747 | |||
|1,973 | |||
|12.94% | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Digital Marketing | |||
|1,524 | |||
|1,720 | |||
|12.86% | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|API | |||
|1,350 | |||
|1,516 | |||
|12.30% | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Graphic Design | |||
|61,709 | |||
|69,204 | |||
|12.15% | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|User Interface / IA | |||
|1,811 | |||
|2,019 | |||
|11.49% | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|YouTube | |||
|1,416 | |||
|1,576 | |||
|11.30% | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Video Production | |||
|4,899 | |||
|5,401 | |||
|10.25% | |||
|} | |||
==== Fastest Falling Jobs ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan="5" |Fastest Falling Jobs - Q4 2022 vs. Q1 2023 | |||
|- | |||
!Rank | |||
!Skill | |||
!Job Count Q4 '22 | |||
!Job Count Q1 '23 | |||
!% Increase | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Software Development | |||
|2,001 | |||
|1,311 | |||
|<nowiki>-34.48%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Report Writing | |||
|5,368 | |||
|3,741 | |||
|<nowiki>-30.31%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Blockchain | |||
|1,921 | |||
|1,342 | |||
|<nowiki>-30.14%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Statistical Analysis | |||
|1,315 | |||
|931 | |||
|<nowiki>-29.20%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Technical Writing | |||
|4,710 | |||
|3,412 | |||
|<nowiki>-27.56%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Algorithm | |||
|2,145 | |||
|1,566 | |||
|<nowiki>-26.99%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Statistics | |||
|1,861 | |||
|1,362 | |||
|<nowiki>-26.81%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Matlab and Mathematica | |||
|1,952 | |||
|1,448 | |||
|<nowiki>-25.82%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|German Translator | |||
|1,621 | |||
|1,210 | |||
|<nowiki>-25.35%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Research Writing | |||
|9,910 | |||
|7,506 | |||
|<nowiki>-24.26%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Ghostwriting | |||
|6,895 | |||
|5,235 | |||
|<nowiki>-24.08%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|eBooks | |||
|1,003 | |||
|773 | |||
|<nowiki>-22.93%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Unity 3D | |||
|1,546 | |||
|1,197 | |||
|<nowiki>-22.57%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Mathematics | |||
|1,952 | |||
|1,512 | |||
|<nowiki>-22.54%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Business Writing | |||
|1,324 | |||
|1,036 | |||
|<nowiki>-21.75%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Blog | |||
|2,973 | |||
|2,331 | |||
|<nowiki>-21.59%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|C++ Programming | |||
|5,899 | |||
|4,665 | |||
|<nowiki>-20.92%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Transcription | |||
|1,194 | |||
|948 | |||
|<nowiki>-20.60%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|English Grammar | |||
|1,236 | |||
|984 | |||
|<nowiki>-20.39%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Research | |||
|5,309 | |||
|4,249 | |||
|<nowiki>-19.97%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Computer Security | |||
|1,020 | |||
|820 | |||
|<nowiki>-19.61%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Game Design | |||
|1,235 | |||
|996 | |||
|<nowiki>-19.35%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Game Development | |||
|1,890 | |||
|1,535 | |||
|<nowiki>-18.78%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Article Rewriting | |||
|7,448 | |||
|6,062 | |||
|<nowiki>-18.61%</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Business Plans | |||
|1,507 | |||
|1,238 | |||
|<nowiki>-17.85%</nowiki> | |||
|} | |||