3,882
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
* '''EU petrol car market grew 11%, totalling 379,067 units.''' However, the market share decreased to 36.3% from 38.5% in June 2022. '''Over 2 million petrol cars were sold in the EU in the first half of the year, a notable 15.9% increase''' compared to 2022. | * '''EU petrol car market grew 11%, totalling 379,067 units.''' However, the market share decreased to 36.3% from 38.5% in June 2022. '''Over 2 million petrol cars were sold in the EU in the first half of the year, a notable 15.9% increase''' compared to 2022. | ||
* EU '''market for diesel cars continued to decline (-9.4%) last month.''' Diesel cars now represent a market share of 13.4%, down from 17.4% in June last year. <ref>https://www.acea.auto/files/PC_June_2023_2.png</ref> | * EU '''market for diesel cars continued to decline (-9.4%) last month.''' Diesel cars now represent a market share of 13.4%, down from 17.4% in June last year. <ref>https://www.acea.auto/files/PC_June_2023_2.png</ref> | ||
[[File:Screenshot 2023-08- | |||
=== July 2023 === | |||
In July 2023, the EU car market continued its growth trajectory, expanding by 15.2% the twelfth consecutive month of growth. New car registrations reached 851,156 units as the bloc recovers from last year’s component shortages. Most markets posted solid growth, including the four largest: France (+19.9%), Germany (+18.1%), Spain (+10.7%) and Italy (+8.7%). | |||
From January to July 2023, new EU car registrations grew significantly (+17.6%), totalling 6.3 million units. Despite indications of the European automotive industry's recovery from pandemic-related supply disruptions, year-to-date volumes are still 22% lower than in 2019. There were double-digit percentage gains in most markets during this seven-month period, including the four largest: Spain (+21.9%), Italy (+20.9%), France (+15.8%), and Germany (+13.6%). | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! rowspan="2" |Region | |||
! colspan="3" |BATTERY ELECTRIC | |||
! colspan="3" |PLUG-IN HYBRID | |||
! colspan="3" |HYBRID ELECTRIC | |||
! colspan="3" |OTHERS | |||
! colspan="3" |PETROL | |||
! colspan="3" |DIESEL | |||
! colspan="3" |TOTAL | |||
|- | |||
!July 2023 | |||
!July 2022 | |||
!Y/Y | |||
!July 2023 | |||
!July 2022 | |||
!Y/Y | |||
!July 2023 | |||
!July 2022 | |||
!Y/Y | |||
!July 2023 | |||
!July 2022 | |||
!Y/Y | |||
!July 2023 | |||
!July 2022 | |||
!Y/Y | |||
!July 2023 | |||
!July 2022 | |||
!Y/Y | |||
!July 2023 | |||
!July 2022 | |||
!Y/Y | |||
|- | |||
|France | |||
|154,786 | |||
|106,067 | |||
| +45.9 | |||
|91,220 | |||
|70,157 | |||
| +30.0 | |||
|237,990 | |||
|188,846 | |||
| +26.0 | |||
|41,988 | |||
|35,609 | |||
| +17.9 | |||
|386,352 | |||
|331,164 | |||
| +16.7 | |||
|106,386 | |||
|147,684 | |||
| -28.0 | |||
|1,018,722 | |||
|879,527 | |||
| +15.8 | |||
|- | |||
|Germany | |||
|268,926 | |||
|196,078 | |||
| +37.2 | |||
|93,410 | |||
|162,592 | |||
| -42.5 | |||
|377,216 | |||
|269,489 | |||
| +40.0 | |||
|9,527 | |||
|10,539 | |||
| -9.6 | |||
|595,809 | |||
|517,765 | |||
| +15.1 | |||
|295,259 | |||
|287,423 | |||
| +2.7 | |||
|1,640,147 | |||
|1,443,886 | |||
| +13.6 | |||
|- | |||
|Italy | |||
|36,760 | |||
|28,518 | |||
| +28.9 | |||
|44,197 | |||
|41,050 | |||
| +7.7 | |||
|338,929 | |||
|263,809 | |||
| +28.5 | |||
|86,957 | |||
|76,548 | |||
| +13.6 | |||
|271,139 | |||
|224,047 | |||
| +21.0 | |||
|182,064 | |||
|160,038 | |||
| +13.8 | |||
|960,046 | |||
|794,010 | |||
| +20.9 | |||
|- | |||
|Spain | |||
|27,297 | |||
|16,415 | |||
| +66.3 | |||
|36,829 | |||
|27,419 | |||
| +34.3 | |||
|178,070 | |||
|135,335 | |||
| +31.6 | |||
|13,931 | |||
|8,941 | |||
| +55.8 | |||
|253,563 | |||
|209,009 | |||
| +21.3 | |||
|76,936 | |||
|84,017 | |||
| -8.4 | |||
|586,626 | |||
|481,136 | |||
| +21.9 | |||
|- | |||
|'''EUROPEAN UNION''' | |||
|819,725 | |||
|529,744 | |||
| +54.7 | |||
|468,460 | |||
|461,161 | |||
| +1.6 | |||
|1,574,741 | |||
|1,225,216 | |||
| +28.5 | |||
|193,149 | |||
|164,352 | |||
| +17.5 | |||
|2,324,910 | |||
|2,033,650 | |||
| +14.3 | |||
|909,864 | |||
|936,888 | |||
| -2.9 | |||
|6,290,849 | |||
|5,351,011 | |||
| +17.6 | |||
|- | |||
|'''EFTA''' | |||
|92,597 | |||
|82,011 | |||
| +12.9 | |||
|18,933 | |||
|20,867 | |||
| -9.3 | |||
|45,858 | |||
|37,171 | |||
| +23.4 | |||
|65 | |||
|142 | |||
| -54.2 | |||
|52,908 | |||
|52,056 | |||
| +1.6 | |||
|17,600 | |||
|19,729 | |||
| -10.8 | |||
|227,961 | |||
|211,976 | |||
| +7.5 | |||
|- | |||
|'''EU + EFTA + UK''' | |||
|1,088,297 | |||
|739,247 | |||
| +47.2 | |||
|561,250 | |||
|539,824 | |||
| +4.0 | |||
|1,965,535 | |||
|1,536,634 | |||
| +27.9 | |||
|193,214 | |||
|164,494 | |||
| +17.5 | |||
|2,833,548 | |||
|2,488,174 | |||
| +13.9 | |||
|970,607 | |||
|1,008,855 | |||
| -3.8 | |||
|7,612,451 | |||
|6,477,228 | |||
| +17.5 | |||
|} | |||
[[File:Screenshot 2023-08-30 100755.png|alt=|center|thumb|545x545px|<ref>https://www.acea.auto/pc-registrations/new-car-registrations-15-2-in-july-battery-electric-13-6-market-share/</ref>]] | |||
== References == | == References == | ||